Finding Us
Click the 'Contact' button above and follow the link on that
page to display a map showing the principal routes to Castlecomer.
|
| |
Mealy's Auctioneers
Castlecomer
Co. Kilkenny
Ireland
Tel: +353 (0)56 4441229
Fax: +353 (0)56 4441627 Email: info@mealys.com |
|
Lot |
Description |
Realised |
1 |
1798 Interest: O'Kelly (P.) General History of the Rebellion of 1798, sm. 8vo, D. 1842, FIRST EDN., contemp. decor. cloth & mor. label; ¦ Byrne (M.) Some Notes of An Irish Exile of 1798, 8vo, D. n.d. cloth; ¦ Dickson (Chas.) The Wexford Rising in 1798, Its Causes and Its Course, 8vo Tralee n.d. orig. cloth & d.w.; ¦ Craig (M.J.) The Volunteer Earl, 8vo L. 1948, port. frontis, cloth. (4) |
160 |
2 |
Arthur Young - Hutton (A.W.) ed. Arthur Young's Tour in Ireland (1776-1779) 2 vols., sm. 8vo, L. 1892, fold. map frontis, & frontis plt. unopened, contemp. cloth; ¦ Betham - Edwards (M.) ed. The Autobiography of Arthur Young, 8vo, L. 1898, hf. title, port. frontis, illus., & uncut, orig. cloth; ¦ & one other same subject. (3) |
120 |
3 |
Yeats (W.B.) The Cutting of An Agate, L. 1919, FIRST EDN., orig. cloth, gilt; ¦ Poems, L. 1920, orig. embossed calf, gilt; ¦ 4 others on Yeats. (6) |
170 |
4 |
The Bangorian Controversy [Hoardly (Benjamin)] Lord Bishop of Bangor, An Answer to the Representation Drawn up by The Committee... 12mo D. 1718. FIRST EDN., VII, 234pp., recent calf backed cloth boards; ¦ also The Common Rights of Subjects, Defended: 12mo D. 1719, calf; ¦ and Snape (A.) A Second Letter to the Lord, Bishop of Bangor in Vindication of the Farmer, 12mo D. (T. Hume) 1717. FIRST EDN., 40pp. uncut, sm. pce. torn from top of title, recent full cloth. All Scarce. (3) |
160 |
5 |
Kennedy (P.) Legendary Fictions of The Irish Celts, sm. 8vo L. 1891, SECOND EDN., illus. frontis; ¦ Hogan (F.E.) The Irish People, 12mo, D. 1899, FIRST EDN., illus. frontis; ¦ The Mysteries of Ireland, giving a Graphic & Faithful Account of Irish Secret Societies & their Plots,.. 12mo L. n.d.; ¦ The Past and Furture of Ireland, Indicated by Its Educational History, 12mo, L. 1850; ¦ & 3 others all orig. cloth. (7) |
100 |
6 |
[Lepper (Francis Rober) of Belfast] 'Hibernicus' The Island of Saints, A Satire, and other Lines for Pastime, sm. 8vo, L. 1873, cont. full crushed levant, gilt lettering, raised bands by "G.P. Putnams & Sons" pres. inscr. 'To John Henry robinson from his sincere friend and son of the author, Reginald Mervyn Lepper, Xmas 1908," bookplate. Good, Scarce. (1) |
120 |
7 |
Genealogy: Bernard (Rev. & Rt. Hon. J.H.) The Bernard's of Kerry, sm. 8vo, D. 1922, PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR, hf. title, port. plates, orig. cloth. V. good, & Scarce. (1) |
150 |
8 |
[Wilson (Wm.)] The Post-Chaise Companion; or Travellers Directory through Ireland, 8vo D. 1786, FIRST EDN. For the Author, engd. title, engd. frontis., list of subs., 3 dble page plts., lge engd. fold map at end (with tears), cont. calf, mor. label, gilt, slight wear & corners bumped, Good. * Bookplate of Wm. & Caroline Acton. (1) |
280 |
9 |
[Langrishe (H.), Grattan (H.) & others,] Baratariana. A Select Collection of Fugitive Political Pieces, Published during the Administration of Lord Townshend in Ireland, 12mo D. 1777, THIRD EDN., Corrected & Enlarged. engd. port. frontis & 1 engd. fold. plts., rebound in hf. green mor., gilt lettering, cloth sides. Good. (1) |
130 |
10 |
[Herbert (Dorothea)] Retrospections of Dorothea Herbert 1770-1789, 1789-1806, 2 vols., 8vo, L. 1929-30. FIRST EDN., 2 cold. frontis., cloth. V. good. (2) |
350 |
11 |
Nicholson (A.) Ireland's Welcome to the Stranger, 12mo L. 1847, FIRST EDN., title & 2 pps. soiled & repaired, full diced mor., tooled gilt borders. Scarce. (1) |
240 |
12 |
Budgell (Eustace) Memoirs of the Life and Character of the Late Earl of Orrery, and of The Family of the Boyles, 8vo L. (for W. Mears) 1732. FIRST EDN., a later port. tipped in at frontis, engd. dedit, vign., 1 advert leaf at end, cont. panel calf, re-backed, mor. label. (1) |
80 |
13 |
1798: Cloney (Thomas) A Personal Narrative of Those Transactions in the County Wexford ... during the awful period of 1798, To which is added, ... Report of the Author's Trial by Court-Martial,.. 8vo D. 1832. FIRST EDN, list of subs., orig. cloth. V. good copy. (1) |
360 |
14 |
Erck (John C.) An Account of the Ecclesiastical Establishment subsisting in Ireland; as also An Ecclesiastical Register of the Names of the Dignitaries, and Parochial Clergy ... 8vo D. 1830. FIRST EDN., list of subs., cont. tree calf, spine worn, lacks label. V. Rare. (1) |
500 |
15 |
Killarney: Hall (Mr. & Mrs. S.C.) A Week in Killarney, 4to L. 1850. FIRST EDN., engd. frontis. engd. plts. & text illus., orig. cloth, gilt; ¦ Croker (T. Crofton) Killarney Legends, 12mo L. n.d. NEW EDN., illus. plts. & music, pict. cloth, gilt; ¦ Nelson (T.) Tourist Guide to the Lakes of Killarney, oblong 12mo L. n.d. 24 cold. plts. orig. cold. pict. cloth. All good. (3) |
NS |
16 |
Egan (P.M.) The Illustrated Guide to the City and County of Kilkenny, 8vo Kilkenny (P.M. Egan) n.d. c. 1870. FIRST EDN., illus., adverts. etc., orig. cloth, gilt, some stains, otherwise v. good copy. (1) |
260 |
17 |
Egan (P.M.) History, Guide & Directory of County and City of Waterford, sm. 8vo Kilkenny (P.M. Egan) n.d. (c. 1880), FIRST EDN., fold. maps, illus., adverts etc., orig. cloth, gilt, upr. joint with sm. crack. Good Scarce. (1) |
300 |
18 |
[O'Conor (Charles)] Dissertations on the Ancient History of Ireland.. 8vo, D. 1753, FIRST EDN., list of subs., fold. map & table, owners sign. on title, modern full mor. mor. label. Scarce. (1) |
320 |
19 |
Kennedy (P.) Legendary Fictions of the Irish Celts, 8vo L. 1891, SECOND EDN., illus. title, frontis. adverts & cat. at end, orig. cloth; ¦ Joyce (P.W.) Old Celtic Romances, 8vo L. 1894, SECOND EDN., Revised and Enlarged, cat. at end, orig. cloth, (marked); ¦ Wilde (Lady) Ancient Legends Mystic Charms & Superstitions of Ireland... 8vo , NEW EDN., cat. at end, orig. pict. cloth. (3) |
100 |
20 |
Irish Travel: Kohl (J.G.) Travels in Ireland, sm. 8vo L. 1844. Translated from The German, cloth; ¦ de Bovet (Mme) Three Months' Tour in Ireland, trans. by Mrs. Arthur Walter, 8vo L. 1891. FIRST ENGLISH EDN., illus. orig. decor. cloth. V. good. (2) |
250 |
21 |
Author Inscribed Copies Murphy (Seamus) Stone Mad, D. n.d. (c. 1950), FIRST EDN., Inscribed Pres. Copy, illus. by Fergus O'Ryan; ¦ O'Brien (Wm.) Irish Ideas, L. 1893, FIRST EDN., Pres. Copy inscribed on hf. title, both cloth. (2) |
160 |
22 |
Dialect of Forth and Bargy Co. Wexford: Poole (Jacob) A Glossary ... of the Old Dialect of the English Colony in the Baronies of Forth and Bargy, Co. Wexford, 12mo, L. 1867, FIRST EDN., hf. title, orig. cloth, owners signature. A v. good copy of this scarce work. (1) |
340 |
23 |
Anon: The Present State of Ireland: together with some Remarques Upon the Ancient State there of.... 12mo, L. 1673, engd. fold. map, pages complete, some ink anots., cont. full calf, mor. label, & gilt decor. spine, joints weakened. Sweeney 3515, Wing P3267 & Bradshaw 7056. Scarce. (1) |
900 |
24 |
Donovan (Daniel) Jnr., Sketches in Carbery, County Cork, Its Antiquities, History, Legends and Topography, 12mo, D. 1876, orig. cloth, gilt, owners signature on title. Good & Scarce. (1) |
240 |
25 |
Castlehaven (Earl of) The Earl of Castlehaven's Review, or his Memoirs of his Engagement and Carraige in the Irish Wars, 12mo, D. (George Mullen) 1815, recently rebound hf. calf, gilt, orig. marb. sides. Good. (1) |
160 |
26 |
Cromwell (Thomas) Excursions through Ireland, Province of Leinster, Vols I - II - III, (part of), 12mo, L. 1820, 2 add. engd. titles, 110 engd. plts. (ex. 119), cont. green hf. calf, mor. labels, gilt by Carroll of Dublin, marb. boards, Good. * Bookplate of Richard Martin Southcote Mansergh Esq... & inscribed 'the gift of Lawrence Waldron Esq., M.P.' (2) |
260 |
27 |
Lecky (W.E.H.) A History of Ireland, in the Eighteenth Century, 5 vols., 8vo, L. 1892, NEW EDN., hf. titles, Inscribed by W.M. Dicks, orig. cloth. Good. (5) |
300 |
28 |
Hurlbert (Wm. H.) Ireland Under Coercion The Diary of an American, 2 vols., Edin. 1888, FIRST EDN., map frontis, Vol. I, orig. cloth; ¦ Ferguson (Lady) Sir Samuel Ferguson in The Ireland of His Day, 2 vols. Edin. 1896. FIRST EDN., 2 port. frontis, cloth, gilt. (4) |
NS |
29 |
Limited Editions O'Flaherty (Liam) The Ecstasy of Angus, 4to L. 1931. For Private Circulation, LIM. EDN 144 (365) Signed by Author; ¦ also The Wild Swan and other Stories, roy 8vo L. (Furnival Books, No. 10) 1932. LIM. EDN. No. 321 (500), Signed by Author, both orig. buckram; ¦ also Patrick Kavanagh Self-Portrait, 12mo D. (Dolmen) 1964; ¦ & 1 other item on Kavanagh. (4) |
340 |
30 |
Fahey (J.) The History and Antiquities of the Diocese of Kilmacduagh, 8vo D. 1893. FIRST EDN., plates etc., orig. green cloth, gilt lettering. Good. (1) |
120 |
31 |
Anon: A Detailed Report of the Speeches in both Houses of Parliament on the Irish Roman Catholic Petition," 8vo, L. (Stockdale) 1805, FIRST EDN., recent hf. mor. gilt, marb. boards. Good. (1) |
200 |
32 |
Barrow (John) A Tour Round Ireland, through the Sea-Coast Counties in the Autumn of 1835, 8vo L. 1836, FIRST EDN., engd. frontis, vign. title, fold. map (hd. cold. in outline), 4 plts., & 2 full page illus., orig. cloth, re-backed, with orig. spine laid down. (1) |
160 |
33 |
[Wilson (Wm.)] The Post Chaise Companion: or Traveller's Directory through Ireland. 8vo D. 1803, THIRD EDN., engd. title, frontis., lge. fold. map (loose) fold. plan & 3 plts. (2 fold.) full tree calf, re-backed with orig. mor. label. (1) |
180 |
34 |
Curwen (J.C.) Observations on the State of Ireland, Principally directed to its Agriculture and Rural Population, 2 vols., 8vo, L. 1818, FIRST EDN., recent hf. calf, gilt, cloth Bradshaw 7784, Not in Gilbert. V. Good. V. Scarce. (2) |
500 |
35 |
O'Sullivan (Florence) The History of Kinsale, 8vo, D. 1916, FIRST EDN., port. frontis, 6 plts., & 3 fold. maps, complete, orig. cloth, gilt, very slight wear, slightly bumped. Good. (1) |
240 |
36 |
Cole (Rev. J.H.) Church and Parish Records of the United Diocese of Cork, Cloyne, and Ross, 8vo Cork (Guy & Co.), 1903, port. frontis & 1 plt., list of subscribers, orig. cloth, gilt. Good. (1) |
160 |
37 |
Map: Beaufort (Rev. D.A.) A New Map of Ireland, Civil and Ecclesiastical, lg. folding linen backed map, c. 110cms x 88.5cms, hd. cold. in outline, 1792. FIRST EDN., lg. engd. cartouche, in orig. slip case, (dam.) Good. As a map, w.a.f. (1) |
1600 |
38 |
Famous Kilkenny Priest O'Keeffe (Fr. Robert) Ultramontanism versus Civil and Religious Liberty, 8vo D. 1875. FIRST EDN., hf. title, orig. cloth, gilt, spine cracking. Scarce. (1) |
140 |
39 |
Co. Kilkenny & Co. Tipperary Interest: Nolan (Wm.) & Whelan (K.)eds. Kilkenny: History & Society, 8vo, D. 1990, illus.;¦ Neely (W.G.) Kilkenny An Urban History, 1391 - 1843, 8vo Antrim 1989, Signed by Author, illus.; ¦ also Kilcooley Land and People in Tipperary, 8vo Belfast 1983, illus., Signed by Author, all orig. d.w.'s. (3) |
100 |
40 |
Andrews (J.H.) Plantation Acres, An Historical Study of the Irish Land Surveyor and his Maps, 8vo, Tyrone 1985; ¦ Taylor & Skinner Maps of the Roads of Ireland, 8vo Shannon (I.U.P.) 1969, Reprint, both orig. d.w.'s. Scarce. (2) |
240 |
41 |
Byrne (Mrs. F.)ed: Memoirs of Miles Byrne, 2 vols., 8vo, D. 1906-07, NEW EDN., cloth, ink stain to edge of Vol. 2, otherwise good clean copy. (2) |
300 |
42 |
1798 Musgrave (Sir Richard) Memoirs of the Different Rebellions in Ireland... 2 vols., 8vo D. 1802, THIRD EDN., hf. title (Vol. 1), 9 engd. fold. maps & plans (ex. 10) (lacks map of Ireland) & 1 fold. table, 20th Century binding, cloth & boards with owners name in gilt on top cover (C.E.S. King) also short m/ss family history of King family during Rebellion, inside front fly-leaf (Vol. 1). (2) |
460 |
43 |
Wolfe Tone (Wm. Theo.)ed: - Life of Theobald Wolfe Tone, 2 vols., Washington 1826, FIRST EDN., engd. port. frontis, (Vol. 1), fold. table, recent cloth. (2) |
200 |
44 |
Signed Presentation Copy Genealogy: Brennan (Thos. A.) A History of The Brennans of Idough, County Kilkenny, 8vo N.Y. 1979. FIRST EDN., illus., maps etc., orig. cloth & d.w. V. Scarce. * Pres. Copy, inscribed by Author to Canon John Brennan. (1) |
320 |
45 |
Fassadinan Interest: Nolan (Wm.) Fassadinin: Land, Settlement and Society in Southeast Ireland 1600-1850, 8vo, d. 1979, Signed by Author, illus. & d.j.; Lyng (T.) Castlecomer Connections - Exploring History, Geography and Social Evolution in North Kilkenny Environs, oblong 4to, Kilkenny 1984, Signed by Author, & Ltd. Edn. 126 (ex. 130), hf. mor., marble sides and slip case. Scarce. (2) |
280 |
46 |
Hogan (John) Kilkenny: The Ancient City of Ossory, 8vo Kilkenny (P.M. Egan) 1884. FIRST EDN., List of Subs. red & bl. title, 2 fold. maps & 1 fold. table, orig. cloth, gilt. v. good copy; ¦ also Healy (Rev. W.) History and Antiquities of Kilkenny (County and City). Vol. I [All Published], Kilkenny (P.M. Egan) 1893, 6 litho pls. only, list of subs., orig. cloth, spine worn. (2) |
320 |
47 |
Marmion (A.) The Ancient and Modern History of Martime Ports of Ireland, 8vo L. (for the Author) 1855, FIRST EDN., errata leaf, orig. embossed cloth, gilt decor., spine head chipped & cracked; ¦ de Burgh (U.H. Hussey) The Landowners of Ireland... 8vo D. [1878], errata leaf, orig. cloth, stained & worn, w.a.f. (2) |
140 |
48 |
Hyde (Douglas) A Literary History of Ireland... 8vo L. 1910, frontis, owner inscr. on fly lf., later hf. mor., gilt, marb. sides. Good copy. (1) |
90 |
49 |
Quekett (Sir A.S.) The Constitution of Northern Ireland, 3 vols. 8vo Belfast 1928-1933-1946, FIRST EDN., cloth. V. good copy. (3) |
300 |
50 |
Crone (John S.) A Concise Dictionary of Irish Biography, 8vo D. 1928. FIRST EDN., cloth & orig. d.w. with tears. (1) |
300 |
|
|